Here’s some clear law for you, Justice Rhonda Wood.
[…] Here’s some clear law for you, Justice Rhonda Wood.
Arkansas Code § 7-10-102(a): “The offices of Justice of the Supreme Court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, circuit judge, district judge, and prosecuting attorney are nonpartisan offices.”
Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 80 §18(A): “Supreme Court Justices and Court of Appeals Judges shall be elected on a nonpartisan basis by a majority of qualified electors voting for such office…”
So why are you attending a Republican fundraiser?